Table

PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Rivers United FC94501117
2Rangers International FC8521517
3Sporting Lagos FC9432215
4Plateau United FC9423414
5Barau FC9351314
6Nasarawa United FC9423214
7Kano Pillars FC9351114
8Doma United FC9423014
9Ikorodu City FC9333212
10Bendel Insurance FC8404112
11Niger Tornadoes FC9333012
12Katsina United FC9333-212
13Kwara United FC9324011
14Warri Wolves9324-111
15Shooting Stars Sports Club (3SC)9324-211
16Abia Warriors FC9243-310
17Kun Khalifat FC9234-79
18Enyimba FC9225-38
19Ranchers Bees9225-38
20Inter Lagos (-3pts, -3goals)9126-132
</p>

About NPFL

Professional Football League was first introduced in Nigeria in 1990 and now known as the Nigerian Premier Football League (NPFL), it is the highest level of club football in the nation’s football league system.

The League has suffered, like many others, from the financial impact and dwindling fortunes arising from internal schisms that led to instability in administrations since the late 2000s. However, it has been injected a new lease of life with the inauguration of the substantive Board led by Hon Gbenga Elegbeleye.

NPFL PARTNERS